Indigenous Film Archive

Documenting, archiving & Promoting Indigenous Cultural Practices, Skills, Knowledge & Wisdom Through Films.

NIIFF 2009

  NIIFF 2009 was organized with the following objectives; 

1.   Promote and help in the development of indigenous films
2.      Provide forum to indigenous filmmakers to show their skills, capacity and learning
3.     Provide learning environment on indigenous issues and showcase them; 
4.    Help to promote market of indigenous films and 
5.   Support in creation of cultural harmony among different societies.

 

 

 

 

3rd Nepal International Indigenous Film Festival 09'
Screening Schedule
Films will be screened simultaneously from 10: 00am onwards in two
halls at City Hall and Nepal Tourism Board, Bhrikutimandap, Exhibition Road
---------------------------------------------------------------

Venue: City Hall
Thursday, 28 May, 2009

Time: 2:00 p.m.                
Programs: Cultural Floats, Opening of Food Festival and Handicrats, Artefacts exhibition


Opening Ceremony

(Invited guests only) 3:00 p.m.

Followed By Screening of

Building Dignity, 38 min, Documentary

(Sub – English)

36 Indigenous Communities / Bolivia

Indigenous People's Movement for Constituent Assembly


Time: 4:30 p.m.
Gway Maru, 45 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Newar / Nepal
Adversities faced by people dependent on pottery, a traditional occupation.

Lapcha, 25 min, Documentary
Lapcha / Nepal
An awareness to preserve own native language and culture.


Friday, 29 May, 2009 
Venue: Nepal Tourism Board

Time: 10 a.m.  
Newa Music Video, 25 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Newar / Nepal
Information about music video made in Nepal Bhasa
The King of Zinacantan, 29 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Red Indian / Mexico
Spanish speaker's scam to get hold on the spirit of money found by a young Red Indian 

Time: 11 a.m.  
Women Short Films, 50 min, Documentary / Fiction (Sub - English)
Indigenous Best Practices / Nepal
5 short films made by Indigenous and Non - Indigenous Nepalese Females 

Time: 12 noon
A Shout into the Wind, 55 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Skolt Sami / Finland
Reality of everyday life of Skolt Sami people who are on the verge of extinction

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Suddenly Sami, 52 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Sami / Norway
The film director suddently comes to know about her Sami origin in the middle of her life
and gets into dilemma               

Time: 2:30 p.m.
Yindabad, 50 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Natural Resource Issues / India
Narmada Valley Development Project: A disaster in the name of development for the
indigenous people

Time: 3:30 p.m. (For Invitees only)
Building Dignity,
38 min, Documentary (Sub – English)
36 Indigenous Communities / Bolivia 
Indigenous People's Movement for Constituent Assembly

The Long Journey, 38 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Indigenous Nationalities / Nepal
Journey of Nepali Indigenous peoples / nationalities to claim their rights

Friday, 29 May, 2009 
Venue: City Hall

T
ime: 11 a.m.
Godewa, 1 hr 55 min, Fiction (Sub - Nepali)
Tamang / Nepal
A sheperd's struggle for educational enhancement in his village

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Island Home Country, 52 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Australian Aborigin / Australia
Australia's colonial History and its impacts on the present

Time: 2:30 p.m.
Rodhighar, 1 hr 22 min, Fiction
Gurung / Nepal
A struggle for continuation of Rodhighar

Time: 4:30 p.m.
Tkaronto, 1 hr 45 min, Fiction (Sub - English)
Mohawk / Canada
A common struggle of the indigenous youth to claim their urban ethnic identity

Saturday, 30 May, 2009 
Venue: Nepal Tourism Board

Time: 10 a.m.
Waigeo: The Lost Paradise, 18 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Natural Resource Issues / Indonesia
An impact of mining to the local people
Muthalihai, 20 min, Documentary
Tharu / Nepal
Role of indigenous institution of Tharu in local judiciary and local resources mobilization

Time: 11 a.m.
Sinew, 22 min, Documentary
English / USA
Betty's life story of struggle
Buru Gara, 30 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Jharkhand Tribe / India
Expression of a tribal journalist and poet from Jharkhand

Time: 12 noon
A Sprinkle of Laughter, 25 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Finnish / Finland
An old man's art to make his life good by laughing at difficulties and problems
Bhedasing ko Ghar, 24 min, Documentary
Newar / Nepal
A Newar family being displaced from ancestral home of city center due to urbanization

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Gaubolombe: Our Island, 30 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Onge / India
Onge Tribe of the Andaman Island and their models of sustainable enviornmental management
Ghewa, 30 min, Documentary
Tamang / Nepal
Ghewa, the last rite of passage of Tamang ethnic people to another life

Time: 2:30 p.m.
Living by the river, 24 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Bote & Majhi / Nepal
The hardships faced by the Bote & Majhi communities living in the banks of Narayani river when
their traditional occupation does not provide them enough income.
Aleta Baun, 19 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Mollo People / Indonesia
The people of Mollo in East Nusa Tenggar can give their life for the stone, which renders them
identity, history life force.

Time: 3:30 p.m.
Noshinto Shamporo (My Daughter Shamporo), 50 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Ashaninka Tribe / Spain
Shamporo's journey to meet Maria, a medicine woman

Time: 4:30 p.m.
Squeegee Bandit, 1 hr 12 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Maori / New Zealand / USA
A journey of sin and sacredness committed for the survival on the streets of South Auckland

Saturday, 30 May, 2009 
Venue: City Hall


Time: 9:45 a.m.
Women Short Films, 50 min, Documentary / Fiction (Sub - English)
Indigenous Best Practices / Nepal
8 short films made by Indigenous Nepalese Females 

Time: 11 a.m.
Barahi Putra, 2 hr, Fiction
Pun Magar / Nepal
A person who brings up is greater than the one who gives birth

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Canada Shots, 1 hr 7 min, Fiction / Documentary / Animated
Canadian / Canada
12 short canadian films curated by imagineNative Arts and Media Film Festival, Toronto

Time: 3:00 p.m.
Tinaga, 2 hr, Fiction
Gurung / Nepal
Influence of Lahure culture in the society and loosing dreams of individuals

Time: 5:00 p.m.
Yakaa Mhyaaya, 2 hr 15 min, Fiction
Newar / Nepal
A choice between marriage and education

Sunday, 31 May, 2009 
Venue: Nepal Tourism Board

Time: 10 a.m.
Indigenous Song, 4 min 30 sec, Music Video (Sub - English)
Nepal
A song sang for the pride and dignity of indigenous people
Mi Papai (My Grandmother), 5 min 30 sec, Music Video
Mapuche / Chile
The song sung in the memory of her beloved grandmother
Singjangophung, 5 min, Music Video (Sub - English)
Limbu / Nepal
A search for the reason behind underdevelopment
Henna Leu'dd, 25 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Skolt Sami / Finland
A Sami lass enjoying traditional as well as modern culture and arts
Geihtalaga, 7 min 30 sec, Documentary (Sub - English)
Sami / Norway / Finland
Transfer of indigenous knowledge to next generation through oral tradition

Time: 11 a.m.
Vuostebiegga: Against the wind, 45 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Skolt Sami / Norway
A fight waged against the threats of modern day life to keep the traditions of
Skolt Sami alive

Time: 11: 50 a.m.
Nuestra Historia esta en la tierra (Our History is in our land), 1 hr 25 min, Documentary
Venezuela
National Unity and Indigenous Identity in the authoritarian state

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Mahne Jatra, 22 min, Documentary
Tamang / Nepal
A festival to create happiness, peace, prosperity and harmony between different communities

Shyander, 22 min 30 sec, Documentary (Sub - English)
Sunuwar (Koich) / Nepal
Shyander is the greatest festival of Sunuwar (Koich) community

Time: 2:30 p.m.
Sita Nala Re Sagun Supari, 1 hr 30 min, Fiction (Sub - English)  
Santhali / India


Sunday, 31 May, 2009 
Venue: City Hall

Time: 11 a.m.
Bhunyar, 2 hr, Fiction
Tharu / Nepal
Struggle of Tharu to claim their land

Time: 1:30 p.m.
Stone Pastures, 65 min, Documentary
Ladakh / India
A story of nomadic family living on the Himalayan plateau

Time: 3:00 p.m.
Aezu II, 2 hr, Fiction
Magar / Nepal
An endless waiting for relatives and continuity in international migration due to sociological structure

Time: 5:00 p.m.
The Long Journey, 38 min, Documentary (Sub - English)
Indigenous Nationalities / Nepal
Journey of Nepali Indigenous peoples / nationalities to claim their rights


                                                              

 
 

 

Powered By: Eastlink Logo